Click on the Dojo Name for more detail. 

Headquarters Dojo

California

  • Enbukan - Cupertino
  •             @ Odd Fellows Lodge #70
                20589 Homestead Road
                Cupertino, CA 95014

                Instructors: Tom Blackburn (6th Dan), Mark Eslinger (4th Dan) and Linda McGahen (2nd Dan)

                E-mail: TomEnbukan@yahoo.com or osu@EnbukanAikido.org

                Visit website

    Hawaii

  • Hawai'i Aikido
  •             @17-4796 ‘Ike’Oni pa’a Rd.
                Mt. View, Hawaii 96771

                Instructor: Unzan Pfennig (2nd Dan)

                Phone: (808) 895-1533

                E-mail: unzanhawaii@hotmail.com

                Treasurer: Phillip Seaton

                Class Schedule:
                Sunday: 9:30 a.m.
                Monday: 5:00 p.m.
                Wednesday: 4:30 p.m. (Open Training)

    Michigan

  • Ann Arbor YMCA
  •             @ 400 W Washington St.
                Ann Arbor, MI 48103
                (734) 996-9622

                Instructor: Steven Edlund (3rd Dan)

                E-mail: szedlund@gmail.com

                Class schedule:
                Youth (5-13)
                Saturday: 8:45 a.m.- 9:30 a.m. (beginner)
                Saturday: 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (intermediate)

                Adult
                Thursday: 7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. (all level)
                Saturday: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. (all level)

                Visit Facebook

  • Birmingham Aikido
  •             @Birmingham YMCA
                2nd. Floor Racquetball Courts
                410 East Lincoln Rd.
                Birmingham, MI 48009
                Phone: (248) 644-9036

                Instructor: Lisa Konikow (Meiyo 2nd Dan) and Greg Callewaert (1st Kyu)

                Phone: (248) 914-8891

                E-mail: gabriela35912@att.net

                Assistant Treasurer: Chuck Thompson

                Phone: (313) 410-7558

                E-mail: cthomp1255@aol.com

                Treasurer: Greg Callewaert

                Class Schedule:
                Monday and Thursday: 8:00 p.m. – 9:15 p.m.

  • Genyokan
  •             Headquarters Dojo

                Instructor: Akira Kushida (7th Dan)

                Class Schedule

  • Jackson YMCA
  •             @127 West Wesley Street
                Jackson, MI 49201

                Instructor: Mark Reitmeier (3rd Dan)

                Phone: (734) 428-7026 (Harry Pendergrass)

                E-mail: info@jacksonaikido.com

                Treasurers: Harry Pendergrass and Joshua Sprung (Youth)

                Class schedule:
                Youth (5-13)
                Tuesday: 6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. (all level)
                Saturday: 10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. (advanced)
                Saturday: 11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. (beginner)

                Adult
                Tuesday: 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
                Saturday: 10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

                Visit website

  • Livonia Family YMCA
  •             @ 14255 Stark Rd.
                Livonia, MI 48154

                Instructors: Michael Dame (4th Dan), Jerome Miller (Jun-2nd Dan) and Warren Nakamura (Meiyo 2nd Dan)

                Phone: (734) 261-2161

                E-mail: dame.mk@gmail.com

                Treasurers: Jerome Miller and Warren Nakamura (Youth)

                Class schedule:
                http://www.aikidolivonia.com/Classes.aspx

                Visit website

  • Michigan State University Dojo
  •             @IM West – Martial Arts Room 150
                393 Chestnut Road
                East Lansing, MI 48824

                Instructor: Rich Feight (Jun 2nd Dan)

                Phone: (517) 749-2025

                E-mail: msu@spartanaikido.com

                Treasurer: Joe Petroff

                Class schedule:
                Tuesday and Thursday: 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
                Sunday: 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

                Visit website

  • Traverse Aikido
  •             @Northwestern Michigan College
                Rajkovich Physical Education Center
                1860 College Drive
                Traverse City, MI 49686

                Instructors: Shawn Denton (1st Dan) and Scott Silliman (Jokyu-jun 1st Dan)

                Phone Number: (231) 313-0358

                E-mail: shawn@tuque.com

                Treasurer: Scott Silliman

                Class schedule:
                Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. in gymnasium
                See NMC Calendar for exact dates

  • University of Michigan
  •             @Kenville Studio
                323 E. Hoover Ave.
                Ann Arbor, MI 48104

                Instructor: Larry Peck (6th Dan)

                E-mail: aikidoinfo@umich.edu

                Treasurer: Michelle Jang

                Class schedule:
                Sunday: 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. (Plus Genyokan)

                Visit website

    Minnesota

  • Kobukan
  •             1121 Jackson Street NE
                Suite 118
                Minneapolis, MN 55413

                Instructors: Kristin Maier (3rd Dan), Eric Schlicting (Jun-2nd Dan),

                                              Skip Dykoski (1st Dan) and Jennifer Koper (1st Dan)

                Phone: (612) 424-2156

                E-mail: instructors@aikidomn.org

                Treasurer: Tina Syx

                Class schedule http://www.aikidomn.org/wordpress/index.php/classes/:
                Youth (5-13)
                Saturday: 11:00 a.m.

                Adult Beginner
                Tuesday and Thursday: 7:00 p.m.
                Saturday: 12:30 p.m.

                Adult All Level
                Friday: 7:00 p.m.

                Adult Advance
                Tuesday and Thursday: 8:05 p.m.
                Saturday: 1:35 p.m.

                Visit website

  • Kobukan - Carleton College
  •             @ Cowling Gymnasium
                Evans Drive
                Northfield, MN 55057

                Instructors: Eric Schlichting (Jun-2nd Dan) and Kristina Syx (Jun-1st Dan)

                E-mail: eschlich@umich.edu

                Class schedule: Carleton Fall, Winter and Spring Academic Term
                Monday and Wednesday: 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., 7:40 p.m.-8:50 p.m., and 8:55 p.m.-9:35 p.m.

    Ohio

  • The Ohio State University
  •             @Recreation and Physical Activity Center (RPAC)
                Room B20
                337 Annie & John Glenn Ave.
                Columbus, OH 43210

                Instructor: Julia Cumming (3rd Dan)

                E-mail: Cumming25@aol.com

                Class schedule:
                Tuesday and Thursday: 5:00 p.m. – 5:40 p.m. and 5:45 p.m. – 6:25 p.m.

                Visit Facebook

    Oregon

  • East Portland Community Center Dojo
  •             @740 SE 106th Ave
                Portland, OR 97216
                (503) 823-3450 (Community Center)

                Instructor: Sean Toyooka (3rd Dan)

                E-mail: seantoyooka@yahoo.com

                Class schedule:
                Youth (5-13)
                Monday: 6:15 p.m – 7:15 p.m.

                Adult
                Monday: 8:00 p.m. – 9:15 p.m.
                Thursday: 7:30 p.m. – 7:55 p.m. (buki)
                Thursday: 8:00 p.m. – 9:15 p.m. (all level)
                Terms are 10 weeks, with test at the end of each term.

                Visit website

  • Peninsula Odd Fellows
  •             @4834 N Lombard Street
                Portland, OR 97203

                Instructor David Scheer (3rd Dan)

                Phone: (503) 922-2563

                E-mail: classes@aikidoportland.com

                Treasurer: Johana Norton

                Class schedule:
                Youth (5-13)
                Monday through Friday: 4:00 p.m. – 4:55 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. – 5:55 p.m.

                Adult
                Monday through Friday: 5:00 p.m. – 6:55 p.m. and MWF 12 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

                Visit website

    Vermont

  • Aikido Yoshokai Vermont
  •             @Pillar Pilates
                25 Rossiter St.
                Brandon, VT 05733
                (mailing address)
                20 E Prospect St
                Brandon, VT 05733

                Instructor: Wade Davis (3rd Dan)

                E-mail: Dojo@AikidoYoshokaiVermont.org

                Phone: (802) 989-4738

                Class schedule:
                Friday: 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. (Adult)
                Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. (Youth I) and 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. (Youth II)

                Visit website

                Visit Facebook

    Japan

  • Nihon Yoshokai
  •             @Minato City Sports Center
                Martial Arts Center #1
                Minato Park Shibaura 1-16-1
                Shibaura, Minato-ku Tokyo
                105-0023
                JAPAN

                Instructor: Shawn Twomey (Jun-3rd Dan)

                E-mail: rocket_442@yahoo.com

                Class schedule:
                Sunday: 2:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.